BLOGGER TEMPLATES AND TWITTER BACKGROUNDS »

Saturday, May 22, 2010

Long over due...

If all the things I needed to update in the internet world suddenly manifested into paperwork, this would be me.  So as you may have guessed, UPDATE TIME!  I feel like I have so many things to talk about!  Yikes! *cracks knuckles* 


First and foremost, the book for Book Bloggers Anonymous has been chosen!  Participants will be reading A Rush of Wings by Adrian Phoenix!  I'm very glad that this book one!  FBI agent, serial killer, guns, leather, and supernatural hotties?  Yes please!  I already ordered it and am eagerly awaiting a book sized package on my doorstep!  Thanks for all those who voted!  I can't wait to get cracka-lackin on BBA!  My excitement still hasn't abated!  Lol.  And... this isn't the end of it.  Paranormal Haven is being a wonderful guinea pig/ first host and has a ton of things planned!  Make sure to stop in regularly and see what new and amazing things they have up their sleeves!

Second of all I have to tell y'all about a new wonderful book tour that is also the brilliant brain child of Steph @ Papercut Reviews!  The Traveling Book Gnome (isn't that just adorable?!) is her great idea to spread the love on great books and to bring all of us bloggers together! Our first book is They Call Me Death by Missy Jane!  The story sounds really original and intriguing.  Plus hey once again, supernaturals and guns?  Yes indeed!   If you are interested in joining contact Steph, and be sure to check out the Goodreads group!   Oh and one more thing.  Isn't Finn cute?!  Finn being the little gnome that will accompany the books on their journey around the country.  I cannot wait to receive him!!! *jumps up and down*

And a quick side note here.  OMG! WHAT IS WITH ALL THE NEW FOLLOWERS?!  Not that I'm complaining but WOW!  I feel loved!  Hahah!  Seriously guys, thanks for the support!  ^.^  Makes me feel all warm and fuzzy inside!  Unicorns and kittens and rainbows!  Oh my!  Oh dear... now I have Wizard of Oz in my head... *shudders*  Oh boy I'm scaring myself again... better just drink my strawberry/raspberry iced tea. Hasta la vista!

1 comments:

blueicegal said...

Kay!! yay to all the followers, and ill be posting my BBA post up soon, thank god your internet is back!:D