BLOGGER TEMPLATES AND TWITTER BACKGROUNDS »

Sunday, May 2, 2010

1,2, Freddy's coming for you...

Guess it's a bit obvious as to what movie I just saw huh?  Lol.  So yes I went and saw the new Nightmare on Elmstreet!  Hahaha!  I don't need to bother giving a summary of what it's about because hey, who hasn't seen Nightmare on Elmstreet?  Well I hope almost everyone has seen it... that is just a crime too horrible to convey with words.  O.O

I have to say I was very happy with this re-make.  I usually despise when they remake classic horror flicks.  I mean '80's horror movies are just so great!  They were the pioneers for horror and scary movies!  You should never, ever, ever remake a good thing!  Every time a preview for it came on TV I started singing that stupid song and giggling insanely!  I think I actually screamed "FREDDY!" once.... ya I'm weird I know, but I love horror movies. 

They did a wonderful job of capturing the true horror of being killed in your sleep.  I liked how they kept all the death scenes similar but with an added twist to them.  You know how in horror movies every time a character is in front of a mirror and they bend down and then come back up there's something behind them?  Ya well the people who make horror movies have it all figured out.  They know your expecting that to happen so they put the scene in there anyway, so you're all like "OMG OMG!  Something is going to be in the reflection!"  and then nothing happens.  They lull you into a false sense of security and then wham!  Freddy's in the bed with you!  It also gave me great pleasure to see Kellan (Emmett from Twilight) slit his own throat with a steak knife.  Well...  not really.  I was actually excited that he was in it because I really like him as an actor(even though he has relatively small parts) and of course he's the first one to die.  :( 

The only thing I didn't really enjoy about this movie was the new Freddy.  Granted who could ever live up to Englund, but still.  Jackie Earle Haley does a great job, but he just didn't have the originals twisted sense of humor and just utter creepiness.  The original Freddy didn't need a motive, he was just a sick twisted bastard.  The new Freddy had a motive, which was kind of cool but also kind of detracted from the terrifying idea of a madman after you in your dreams. 

Overall I thought it was a pretty good remake!  I loved the fact that the girl that survived was  a crazy art freak like myself.  :P  Okay that's a bit biased but hey I'm entitled to that every once a while.  The crazy art freaks never survive!  And the ending just made me laugh.  Add in the fact that my mom screamed during the movie (okay like once, it was still hilarious though) and the fact that this REALLY made me jump I rate it a 3 1/2 stars.  It was good, but just not up to standards with the original.  Can't beat the classics!

9 comments:

Leilani @Leilani Loves Books said...

That means you saw my future husband Kellan Lutz!!! Ugh, he is SO sexy!!!
He played Dean I believe. I HATE scary movies so I no he dies so Ill pass on watching this. I watch a scary movie cuz he was in it and... Ill just leave it at that. Back off ladies, hes mine!

Ky said...

Lolz! Haha! It's okay I prefer Jasper over Emmett anyway. :P

Leilani @Leilani Loves Books said...

haha, I like him to. and you have to try Dragon Rolls, really good! thats wat I ate. Though I live in California, i dont really like California rolls. There just not my thing.

Ky said...

God I forget whats in Dragon rolls... grr I know I've tried them. And volcano rolls, and caterpillar rolls, spicy tuna, etc etc. Lolz. Ah man warm california rolls are so good! They fry the roll in tempura and them put two different hot sauces on the top! SO YUMMY!

Leilani @Leilani Loves Books said...

I must say im not as adventurous as you are, but now I want some more sushi. haha

Ky said...

HAHAHA! Man I love sushi. XD Hamachi tastes just like lunch meet, except for well it's on a rice ball and I soak it in soy sauce. Lolz. Omg never try fried octopus! BLEH! Just god. It's so freakin rubbery! X.X

Leilani @Leilani Loves Books said...

I suppose ill have to try it. And I NO!!!! My whole family likes it but I just never did. I never liked squishy food.

Ky said...

Ikka isn't even squishy it's just so freakin RUBBERY! Its like eating rubber bands! Just gross!

Paper Cut Reviewer said...

Nice! I'm gonna go see this movie. I love horror flicks! I can't wait:)